State v. Maga, 21998 (2-1-2008)
[…] Id.

{¶ 21} The Revised Code defines perjury as follows: "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." R.C.2921.11(A).

{¶ 22} "A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. * * * ." R.C. 2921.11(B).

{¶ 23} At trial, the following exchange occurred regarding the altered traffic ticket:

{¶ 24} "MAGISTRATE: Okay. I do have one question. As you know Mr. Maga's filed a Notice of Alibi and has called witnesses indicating he was with them on May 22. *Page 7