State v. Stricker, Unpublished Decision (7-6-2004)
[…] {¶ 14} The first requirement of the test is satisfied because the offense of sexual battery carries a lesser penalty than the offense of rape; sexual battery is a third-degree felony and rape is a first-degree felony. See R.C. 2907.03(B) and 2907.02(B), respectively. Defendant argues, however, that the offense of sexual battery by coercion, set forth in R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), is not a lesser included offense of forcible rape, as set forth in R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), because the sexual battery provision contains elements not found in the greater offense of rape.

{¶ 15} Sexual battery as defined in R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) states that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution."