State v. Stricker, Unpublished Decision (7-6-2004)
[…] See Byrd, supra. Accordingly, the trial court's instruction to the jury on sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) was both warranted and required. Id.;Thomas, supra. Defendant had no right to prevent the lesser included offense instruction. Thomas, supra; State v. Paschal (Apr. 20, 2001), Montgomery App. No. 18262; Schmidt, at 171.

{¶ 27} Defendant next asserts that the offense of sexual battery, based on a victim's impaired ability to appraise or control his or her own conduct, as set forth in R.C. 2907.03(A)(2), is not a lesser included offense of the related rape offense set forth in R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(c).

{¶ 28} Sexual battery as defined in R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."