State v. Heap, Unpublished Decision (11-5-2004)
[…] In denying the motion for a hearing, the trial court appeared to hold open the possibility that a hearing might be allowed if Heap were unable to make restitution himself.

{¶ 37} R.C. 2929.18(A) provides that a trial court may sentence a person convicted of a felony to any financial sanction or to any combination of financial sanctions authorized by law. Restitution is specifically authorized under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), which states that the sentencing court may order "restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in the amount based on the victim's economic loss."

{¶ 38} In ordering restitution, the trial court must limit its award to "the actual economic loss caused by the crime forwhich the offender was convicted." State v. Littlefield (Feb. 6, 2003), 4th Dist. No. 02CA19 (emphasis supplied), citing Statev.