State v. Heap, Unpublished Decision (11-5-2004)
[…] II. Second Assignment of Error A. Sufficiency of the Indictment

{¶ 31} Heap argues in his second assignment of error that the language in the second count of the indictment was deficient in that it (1) did not disclose the degree of the offense charged, and (2) did not set forth the additional element that the property damaged was valued at $500 or more. Again we disagree.

{¶ 32} R.C. 2945.75 provides, "(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense."