State v. Heap, Unpublished Decision (11-5-2004)
[…] First Assignment of Error {¶ 13} In his first assignment of error, Heap asserts that the state failed to present competent evidence of two elements of attempted arson: (1) lack of consent by the owners of the vehicles, and (2) the monetary value of the two vehicles. The value of the vehicles was critical to the determination whether the arson was proved as a felony or a misdemeanor, since, as noted, the attempted physical harm had to total an amount of at least $500 to make the offense a fifth-degree felony. See R.C.2909.03(B)(2)(b) and 2923.02(E).

A. Consent

{¶ 14} To commit an attempted aggravated arson under R.C.2909.03, one must either knowingly attempt to cause or knowingly attempt to create, by means of fire or explosion, "a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without theother person's consent." (Emphasis supplied.)

{¶ 15} Both Binegar and Behrendt testified at trial. Behrendt testified that she was visiting her boyfriend who lived on Stratford and was watching a movie when others at the apartment told her that her 1998 Plymouth Neon had been flipped over.