The similarities between the offenses were sufficiently relevant that the court did not abuse its discretion by permitting evidence of the prior conviction. The first assignment of error is overruled.
II In her second assignment of error, defendant claims the jury verdict on the fourteen counts of aggravated arson is not supported by the evidence because the state failed to show she acted with the requisite mental state to commit aggravated arson, nor did it show that the fire created a substantial risk of harm to the inhabitants of the two houses.
R.C. 2909.02(A)(3), the aggravated arson statute, provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * create * * * a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or physical harm to any occupied structure." The mental element of "knowingly" is established when an offender acts, regardless of his purpose, "when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature."