Appellant asserts two assignments of error, which we will address in reverse order.
[…] State v. Rance (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 632, paragraph one of the syllabus. If the elements of the crimes "correspond to such a degree that the commission of one crime will result in the commission of the other, the crimes are allied offenses of similar import." Id. at 636, quoting State v. Jones (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 12, 13. "If the elements do not so correspond, the offenses are of dissimilar import and the court's inquiry ends the multiple convictions are permitted." Rance at 636, citing R.C. 2941.25(B).
Appellant herein was convicted of aggravated arson pursuant to R.C.2909.02(A)(2) and arson pursuant to R.C. 2909.03(A)(2). Aggravated arson, in R.C. 2909.09(A)(2), is defined as the following: "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure * * *." Arson, in R.C. 2909.03(A)(2) is defined as the following: "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of himself or another, with purpose to defraud * * *."