TRIAL COURT ERRED OR ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ADMITTING EVIDENCE OF APPELLANT'S PRIOR BAD ACTS.
APPELLANT'S FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:
TRIAL COURT ERRED OR ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ADMITTING HEARSAY EVIDENCE ON A CALLER IDENTIFICATION MACHINE.
Appellant's first and second assignments of error assert that the trial court erred in not granting appellant's Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal at the close of the state's evidence, because the evidence did not support a substantial risk of harm to persons as an element of the second count of the indictment, aggravated arson in violation of R.C.2909.02(A)(1). This section provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender."1 Although appellant's assignments of error are stated in terms of manifest weight of the evidence, a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal raises issues of sufficiency of the evidence.