State v. Zurita-Velasquez, 08ap-770 (4-30-2009)
[…] (quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175); see alsoColumbus v. Henry (1995), 105 Ohio App. 3d 545, 547-548. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the evidence should be reserved for only the most "`exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.'" Thompkins, at 387.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2909.02(A) reads:

No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

*Page 4

(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;

(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure.

{¶ 8} In this case, no debate exists as to whether someone caused fires which seriously damaged an apartment at 2389 Clybourne Road. The apartment was the home of Cecilia Mason, her daughter, and other people. As such, the apartment was an occupied structure.