Robinson v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2007 Ca 00154 (9-29-2008)
[…] {¶ 20} Based on our conclusion regarding appellant's Fourth Assignment of Error, we find these arguments to be moot.

{¶ 21} For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas, Stark County, Ohio, is hereby affirmed.

Wise, J., Hoffman, P. J., concurs separately.

Delaney, J., concurs separately.

JUDGMENT ENTRY For the reasons stated in our accompanying Memorandum-Opinion, the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Stark County, Ohio, is affirmed.

Costs assessed to Relators-appellants.

1 R.C. 709.02(E) states as follows: "As used in sections 709.02 to709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, `owner' or `owners' means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings; and no person, firm, trustee, or private corporation, the state, or any political subdivision, that has become an owner of real estate by a conveyance, the primary purpose of which is to affect the number of owners required to sign a petition for annexation, is included within those meanings. * * *." *Page 9