Wikstrom v. Hilton, Unpublished Decision (9-5-2003)
[…] {¶ 18} The version of R.C. 3937.18 that was in effect at the time the Indiana policy was entered into included a definition of "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" under paragraph (L). That provision reads: "As used in this section, `automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means either of the following: (1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; (2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance." Proof of financial responsibility is defined as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ***." R.C. 4509.01(K).