In Re S.R.P., Ca2007-11-027 (1-5-2009)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 41} Because the juvenile court classified appellant as a Tier III Sex Offender under Senate Bill 10, it follows that his challenge regarding the juvenile court's failure to use its discretion is not premature (nor is his constitutional challenge to Senate Bill 10). We now turn to appellant's argument.

{¶ 42} R.C. 2950.01(E)(3) defines a "Tier I sex offender/child-victim offender" as a "sex offender who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense and who a juvenile court, pursuant to [R.C] 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, or 2152.85, classifies a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender relative to the offense." R.C. 2950.01(F)(3) and (G)(3), in turn, contain identical language with the exception of substituting the terms "Tier II sex offender/child-victim offender" and "Tier III sex offender/child-victim offender" for the references to "Tier I sex offender/child-victim offender."