In Re Kristopher W., 2008 Ap 03 0022 (11-19-2008)
[…] {¶ 10} "IV. KRISTOPHER W. WAS DENIED HIS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL. FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT TO THE *Page 4 UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION, SECTIONS 10 AND 16, ARTICLE I OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION."

I {¶ 11} Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in classifying him as a juvenile offender registrant because it did not make such determination upon his release from a secure facility in violation of R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). We agree.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2152.83 provides in relevant part, as follows,:

{¶ 13} "(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent childshall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility,shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04,2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:

{¶ 14} * * *

{¶ 15} (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense. . . ."

{¶ 16} As noted by the court in In re P.B., Scioto App.