State v. Tanner, Unpublished Decision (12-24-2003)
[…] A forensic specialist testified certain bodily secretions on the tee shirt matched the appellant's DNA.

I {¶ 9} The trial court found counts four and five merged, and counts three and seven merged. The trial court sentenced appellant on count three, a fourth degree felony, to one year in prison, and on count five, a felony, to three to five years in prison. The court ordered the sentences to be served consecutively. In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court ignored the statutory sentencing factors.

2929.12 FACTORS TO CONSIDER IN FELONY SENTENCING

{¶ 10} "Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.

{¶ 11} "(B) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: