Estate of Stevic v. Bio-Medical, 2006 Ca 0095 (1-7-2008)
[…] Appellant contends that the claims contained in the complaint are not medical malpractice claims because appellee does not qualify under any of the enumerated categories for medical providers contained in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3).

{¶ 11} R.C. 2305.113(A) states as follows: " . . . [A]n action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued."

{¶ 12} In turn, R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) defines a "medical claim" as meaning "any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person. `Medical claim' includes the following:

{¶ 13} "(a) Derivative claims for relief that arise from the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person; *Page 5

{¶ 14} "(b) Claims that arise out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person and to which either of the following applies: