Estate of Stevic v. Bio-Medical, 2006 Ca 0095 (1-7-2008)
[…] {¶ 18} As noted by this Court in Sliger v. Stark Cty. Visiting NursesServ. Hospice, Stark App. No. 2005CA00207, 2006-Ohio-852, in order to determine whether appellant's claims are medical claims, we must look to whether appellee falls under the categories designated in R.C.2305.113(E)(3). In the case sub judice, appellant, in her complaint, did not assert any claims against any individuals such as a physician or a podiatrist or any employee or agent of the same.2 Nor did appellant assert any claims against a home or residential facility as such terms are defined in R.C. 2305.113. The issue thus becomes whether appellant asserted a medical claim against a hospital.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2305.113 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(E) As used in this section: (1) `Hospital' includes any person, corporation, association, board, or authority that is responsible for the operation of any hospital licensed or registered in the state, including, but not limited to, those that are owned or operated by the state, political subdivisions, any person, any corporation, or any combination of the state, political subdivisions, persons, and corporations. `Hospital' also includes any person, *Page 6 corporation, association, board, entity, or authority that is responsible for the operation of any clinic that employs a full-time staff of physicians practicing in more than one recognized medical specialty and rendering advice, diagnosis, care, and treatment to individuals. `Hospital' does not include any hospital operated by the government of the United States or any of its branches."

{¶ 20} In the case sub judice, the complaint alleges that the decedent fell while he was being positioned for kidney dialysis treatment at the Richland County Kidney Center in Mansfield, Ohio. The complaint further alleges that appellee owns or operates the center where the decedent fell.