Sliger v. Stark Cty. Visit. Nurses Serv., Unpublished Decision (2-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 5} On August 5, 2005, the trial court granted appellee's first motion for summary judgment, finding this case is a medical malpractice case, not a personal injury case, and as such, is subject to a one-year statute of limitations.

{¶ 6} The matter came before this court, and in Sliger v. Stark CountyVisiting Nurses Services and Hospice, Stark App. No. 2005-CA-00207,2006-Ohio-852, this court found the trial court's summary judgment was premature because the record did not contain evidence indicating appellee's employee is one of the persons listed in R.C. 2305.113(E) as providing medical care. Those persons are: "(3)* * * a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic, * * *"

{¶ 7} We held if appellee produced evidence its employee is one of the listed persons, the action is a medical claim subject to the one-year statute of limitations.