Sliger v. Stark Cty. Visiting Nurses, Unpublished Decision (2-21-2006)
[…] Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc. (1987),30 Ohio St.3d 35.

{¶ 10} In granting summary judgment to appellees, the trial court found appellants' claims were barred under the one year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. Appellants argue their claims are not medical malpractice claims because appellees do not qualify under any of the enumerated categories for medical providers contained in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) which states the following in pertinent part:

{¶ 11} "`Medical claim' means any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, against any employee or agent of a physician, podiatrist, hospital, home, or residential facility, or against a licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, advanced practice nurse, physical therapist, physician assistant, emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic, and that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person."

{¶ 12} We will first discuss the nature of the complaint filed sub judice. The complaint describes the services rendered by appellees through their employee for "post surgical care."