Lilley, at 5, citing In reEstate of Wyckoff (1957), 166 Ohio St. 354. *Page 14
{¶ 47} With respect to court orders concerning a fiduciary's account, this court has previously held that "the probate court entries appealed from must * * * actually approve or settle the inventory or account ruled upon" to constitute final appealable orders. Id. at 5-6. (Emphasis added.) "Rulings on exceptions alone do not affect "substantial rights" as defined in R.C. 2505.02(A)(1). Future relief is not foreclosed because the exceptions can be reviewed when the probate court actually conducts the statutorily required hearing to settle the inventory or account." Id. at 6.
{¶ 48} Pursuant to R.C. 2109.32(A), "[e]very fiduciary's account required * * * shall be set for hearing before the probate court. * * * At the hearing * * * the court shall inquire into, consider, and determine all matters relative to the account and the manner in which the fiduciary has executed the fiduciary's trust * * * and may order the account approved and settled or make any other order as the court considers proper." Significantly, pursuant to R.C. 2109.35, "[t]he order of the probate court upon the settlement of a fiduciary's account shall have the effect of a judgment * * *." See, also, In re Stayner (1878),33 Ohio St. 481, (holding that "the filing of exceptions to an account of an executor or