{¶ 30} R.C. 2109.24 provides that the probate court may remove a fiduciary who "fails * * * to render a just and true account of the fiduciary's administration at the times required by section 2109.301,2109.302, or 2109.303 of the Revised Code * * *." The probate court may *Page 9 also remove a fiduciary "for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the property, testamentary trust, or estate that the fiduciary is responsible for administering demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law." Id. R.C. 2113.18(A) provides that "[t]he probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."
{¶ 31} The removal of a fiduciary pursuant to these statutory provisions "`rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court will not reverse that decision absent a clear showing of abuse of that discretion.'" In re Estate of Shaw, Greene App.