In Re M. A. L., 06-Ca-36 (5-18-2007)
[…] Judge Hoffman filed a dissent in which he opined that R.C. § 2901.08(A) only allows prior juvenile adjudications to be considered when determining the proper charge for an adult. Based on the terminology in the statute, Judge Hoffman reasoned that it does not apply to juveniles who have prior delinquency adjudications.

{¶ 9} Having reviewed the parties' respective arguments and the Fifth District's analysis, we are persuaded by Judge Hoffman's view that R.C. § 2901.08(A) has no applicability in juvenile court. As noted above, the statute provides that a prior "adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction * * * for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person[.]" Juveniles, however, are not charged with criminal "offenses," they are not "convicted," they are not "sentenced," and they do not plead "guilty."