In Re M. A. L., 06-Ca-36 (5-18-2007)
[…] As noted above, the statute provides that a prior "adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction * * * for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person[.]" Juveniles, however, are not charged with criminal "offenses," they are not "convicted," they are not "sentenced," and they do not plead "guilty." See, e.g., R.C. § 2152.02(F)(1) (defining a "delinquent child" as "[a]ny child * * * who violates any law of this state * * * that would be an offense if committed by an adult") (emphasis added);State ex rel. Peaks v. Allaman (1952), 66 Ohio Law Abs. 403 (holding that an alleged delinquent child is not charged with "an offense");State v.