In Re M. A. L., 06-Ca-36 (5-18-2007)
[…] M.A.L. argues that the enhancement has no applicability to him because his prior domestic violence adjudications do not qualify as "convictions" under R.C. §2919.25(D)(4). Based on the premise that his prior domestic violence adjudications are not convictions, M.A.L. insists that the felony-enhancement language did not apply and that he should have been adjudicated delinquent for committing misdemeanor domestic violence.

{¶ 5} In response, the State relies primarily on two statutes, R.C. § 2901.08(A) and R.C. § 2152.16(C), to argue that prior delinquency adjudications are convictions and that the trial court properly applied the felony-enhancement provision. The first statute, R.C. § 2901.08(A), provides:

{¶ 6} "If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child * * * for a violation of a law or ordinance, the adjudication as a delinquent child * * * is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person[.]"

{¶ 7} The State contends the foregoing language authorized the trial court to treat M.A.L.'s prior adjudications as convictions for purposes of applying the felony-enhancement provision.