While attempting to sell the Catalina to appellant, a salesperson for appellees, Thomas Burns, to
[…] Accordingly, appellant's First Assignment of Error is hereby OVERRULED.
II. Calculation of Damages and Their Adequacy
In his Second and Sixth Assignments of Error, appellant argues that the damages awarded him were inadequate, against the manifest weight of the evidence, and contrary to law. As we have already stated, this Court should not reverse judgments supported by some competent and credible evidence. See C.E. Morris, supra.
According to both parties, the trial court laid out the proper formula for determining damages. The formula for determining damages is found in R.C. 1302.88(B). R.C. 1302.88(B) states that, "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." R.C. 1302.88(B).
Appellant alleges that values used by the trial court in determining damages according to R.C. 1302.88(B) were erroneous.