Krider v. Omvdb, Unpublished Decision (8-22-2005)
[…] Thus the report was in error."

{¶ 10} Appellant now raises the following assignment of error on appeal:

{¶ 11} "COMPLIANCE WITH THE RULES OF THE OHIO MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER'S BOARD BY THE LICENSE HOLDER PRIOR TO THE ADJUDICATION HEARING DOES NOT NEGATE THE BOARD'S AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE DISCIPLINE FOR THOSE VIOLATIONS."

I {¶ 12} Appellant, in its sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in concluding that appellant Motor Vehicle Dealers Board abused its discretion in disciplining appellee for violations which were ultimately corrected.

{¶ 13} R.C. 4517.33 states in part: "The board may suspend or revoke any license if the licensee has in any manner violated the rules issued pursuant to sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code, or has violated section 4501.02 of the Revised Code, or has been convicted of committing a felony or violating any law that in any way relates to the selling, taxing, licensing, or regulation of sales of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added). Appellant argues, and appellee does not dispute, that appellant Motor Vehicles Dealer's Board had authority, pursuant to such section, to revoke Krider's license even though, by the time of the August 12, 2004, hearing, Krider had undisputedly remedied the violations.