Ohio Auto Sales v. Motor Veh. Dealers Bd., Unpublished Decision (4-10-2002)
[…] It is incumbent on the trial court to examine the evidence. Such is not the charge of the appellate court. The appellate court is to determine only if the trial court has abused its discretion.

Lorain City Bd. of Edn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988),40 Ohio St.3d 257, 260-261. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment, but implies that the judgment can be characterized as unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

R.C. 4517.12 provides the grounds for denial of a dealer's license. The statute states that "[i]f the applicant is a corporation * * * the registrar may refuse to issue a license if any officer, director, or partner of the applicant has been found guilty of the any act or omission that would be cause for refusing or revoking a license issued to such officer, director, or partner as an individual." R.C. 4517.12(B). One possible ground for revoking an individual dealer's license is contained in Ohio Adm.