State Ex Rel. Stoops Freightliner v. Roop, Unpublished Decision (10-26-2004)
[…] {¶ 57} As the commission correctly points out, there is no evidence in the record that the bureau has paid claimant TTD compensation twice for the same period of time or that claimant has received both TTD compensation and living maintenance for the same period of time. If the bureau has mistakenly paid TTD compensation for a period during which claimant has already been paid TTD compensation or living maintenance benefits, claimant may move the commission for recoupment of compensation.

{¶ 58} The fourth issue involves R.C. 4123.511(E), which states in part:

Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. * * * If the commission or the designated hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the filing of the notice of appeal, the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order.

{¶ 59} Here, relator points out that, on June 10, 2003, it filed its notice of appeal from the SHO's order of May 21, 2003, and the SHO's refusal order was not mailed until July 5, 2003. Obviously, the commission's designated SHO, who determined that the commission would not hear the appeal, failed to issue an order to that effect within 14 days of relator's filing of its notice of appeal.

{¶ 60} Relator does not claim that it was prejudiced in any way by the delay in issuing the refusal order, nor does relator suggest specifically what relief might be appropriate.