R.C. 2967.28(B). See Am. Sub. H.B. No. 137. For those cases in which an offender was sentenced before the July 11, 2006 amendment and was not notified of mandatory postrelease control or in which there was not a statement regarding *Page 8 postrelease control in the court's journal or sentence, R.C. 2929.191 authorizes the sentencing court — before the offender is released from prison — to "prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." * * *
{¶ 19} The present case is similar to State v. Bush (Nov. 30, 1999), Franklin App. No. 99AP-4, decided by this court. In Bush, the trial court imposed a statutorily incorrect sentence.