Sansom v. Sansom, Unpublished Decision (8-1-2006)
[…] (Memorandum in Support of Objection, at 4-5.)

{¶ 12} Defendant requested that the court modify the magistrate's written decision to credit the 25 days already served and reduce the suspended jail sentence on the child support contempt from 30 days to five days.

{¶ 13} CSEA filed a memorandum contra defendant's objection. CSEA argued that defendant's reliance upon Ohio's criminal code ignored R.C. 2901.03(A), which states that "[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against [Ohio] unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code." CSEA argued that because the Ohio Revised Code does not define contempt as an offense, criminal code provisions such as R.C. 2929.48 and2967.191 do not apply. CSEA further contended that defendant's argument also ignored R.C. 2901.03(C), which provides that "[t]his section does not affect * * * the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law to enforce an order, civil judgment, or decree." Finally, CSEA maintained that defendant's argument ignored and/or undermined the provisions of R.C. Chapter 2705.