State v. Beck, Unpublished Decision (10-27-2000)
[…] It is not necessary to refer to precedent to sustain the position that where the literal construction of a statute would lead to gross absurdity, or where, out of several acts touching the same subject matter, there arise collaterally any absurd consequences, manifestly contradictory to common reason, the obvious intention of the law must prevail over a literal interpretation, and it is even said, that provisions leading to collateral consequences of great absurdity or injustice, may be rejected as absolutely void." Slater v. Cave (1853), 3 Ohio St. 80, 82-83.

By enacting R.C. 1.49, the General Assembly set forth some of these basic rules of statutory construction, providing:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

(A) The object sought to be attained;

(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(C) The legislative history;

(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

(E) The consequences of a particular construction;

(F) The administrative construction of the statute."

In addition, R.C. 1.42 states:

"Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."