State v. Beck, Unpublished Decision (10-27-2000)
[…] On March 3, 2000, this court ordered that Beck and Fahrer's appeals be consolidated pursuant to App.R. 3(B).

Appellant sets forth the following assignment of error:

"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING THE DEFENDANT-APPELLEES' [SIC] MOTION TO DISMISS WHEREIN THE TRIAL COURT HELD THAT R.C. SECTION 959.02 REVISED CODE FAILED TO CONFORM WITH THE CULPABLE MENTAL STATE AND CRIMINAL LIABILITY REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE REVISED CODE."

R.C. 959.02 states:

"No person shall maliciously, or willfully, and without the consent of the owner, kill or injure a horse, mare, foal, filly, jack, mule, sheep, goat, cow, steer, bull, heifer, ass, ox, swine, dog, cat, or other domestic animal that is the property of another. This section does not apply to a licensed veterinarian acting in an official capacity."

R.C. 2901.21 states in pertinent part:

"(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a person is not guilty of an offense unless both of the following apply: