The defendant-appellant appeared for trial to a jury in the trial court charged with violation of R.C. 959.13(AX1), which reads as follows:
[…] The defendant-appellant appeared for trial to a jury in the trial court charged with violation of R.C. 959.13(AX1), which reads as follows:
"(A) No person shall:
"(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance; unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confíne an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;"
Following trial, the jury returned a verdict finding the defendant-appellant guilty. A sentence and fine was imposed by the trial court and a timely notice of appeal was filed.