The defendant-appellant appeared for trial to a jury in the trial court charged with violation of R.C. 959.13(AX1), which reads as follows:
[…] "It's ok. It's the defendant's right. You don't have to say anything at all until he comes to court." (Tr. 82).
In conclusion, we find that it was error for the prosecution to make reference to this pretrial silence, but we do not find that it was prejudicial error.
The eighth assignment of error complains that the trial court imposed an excessive sentence upon the appellant.
The appellant was charged and found guilty of a violation of R.C. 959.13(A). R.C. 959.99 provides that:
"(D) Whoever violates division (A) of section 959.13 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,"
*164The term of imprisonment for a misdemean- or of the second degree shall be not more than ninety days (R.C. 2929.21). The trial court, following the jury verdict, initially imposed a sentence of 90 days. Subsequently, the trial judge modified this sentence to 60 days.