{¶ 5} Crim.R
[…] Appellant timely appeals her conviction and presents one assignment of error for our review.
{¶ 4} "I. The trial court was without jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial because the jury waiver in the case at bar was not executed in strict compliance with the statutory requirements."
{¶ 5} Crim.R. 23(A) provides that a criminal defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his or her right to trial by jury. See, also, State v. Bays,87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 1999-Ohio-216, citing State v. Ruppert (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 263, 271. R.C. 2945.05 provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 6} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * [Said waiver] must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has opportunity to consult with counsel." See, also, State v.Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 1996-Ohio-102.
{¶ 7} This court recently confronted the issue of whether a jury waiver complied with statutory requirements in State v.Jonelle Thomas, Cuyahoga App.