Tharp v. Berdanier, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2003)
[…] Such a policy, Appellants have asserted, is subject to the requirements of R.C. 3937.18 and Erie was therefore required to provide UM/UIM coverage unless specifically rejected. See R.C. 3937.18(C).

{¶ 44} The definition of "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" is contained in R.C. 3937.18(L), which provides:

"As used in this section, "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" means * * *:

"(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by [R.C.4509.01(K)], for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specificallyidentified in the policy of insurance[.]" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 45} Further, "proof of financial responsibility" is defined as:

"[P]roof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident." R.C. 4509.01(K)