In those cases the court advised that among the "* * * mitigating factors * * * to be considered when examining the sufficiency of a notice of appeal * * * [are] whether appellant has substantially complied with the statutory appeal provisions and whether the purpose of the unsatisfied provisionis sufficiently important to require compliance for jurisdictionalpurposes." Mullins, supra, at 21. (Emphasis added.) *Page 8
{¶ 20} Applicable here, R.C. 4123.511(F) requires that a notice of appeal "state the names of the claimant and employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom." Relator's October 8, 2002 letter states the names of the claimant and employer, the claim number and the fact that relator "objected" to the bureau's September 24, 2002 order.