Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 37} The main issue is whether the commission abused its discretion by determining that relator failed to appeal the bureau's order mailed September 26, 2002. *Page 14
{¶ 38} Finding that the commission abused its discretion, it is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
{¶ 39} In order to show an abuse of discretion, relator must show that its October 8, 2002 letter meets the requirements for a notice of appeal provided at R.C. 4123.511(F).
{¶ 40} Pertinent here, R.C. 4123.511(F) provides:
Every notice of an appeal * * * shall state the names of the claimant and employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom.
{¶ 41} By analogy, providing for the appeal of commission orders to a court of common pleas, former R.C. 4123.519 sets forth five elements to be included in a notice of appeal:
Notice of appeal shall state the names of the claimant and the employer, the number of the claim, the date of the decision appealed from, and the fact that the appellant appeals therefrom.
{¶ 42} The magistrate notes that R.C. 4123.511(F) at issue here is essentially identical to former R.C. 4123.519. Both R.C. 4123.511(F) and former 4123.519 set forth the same five elements to be included in the notice of appeal.