Appellant sets forth the following assignments of error:
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by denying his request for jury instructions on R.C.2911.02(A)(3), which is an inferior degree of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), and on the offense of theft, R.C. 2913.02, which is a lesser included offense of robbery. Appellant argues that the evidence presented at trial reasonably supported an instruction on theft.
Appellee responds that there was no basis for instructions on theft or on the inferior degree of robbery because the evidence did not support an acquittal on the crime charged.
R.C. 2911.02, robbery, provides in relevant part:
"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
"* * *
"(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another;
"(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another. * * *" [Emphasis added.]
"Physical harm to persons" is defined in R.C.2901.01(A)(3) as "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration."
R.C. 2913.02, theft, provides in relevant part: