State v. Balch, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2007)
[…] See, also, State ex rel. Summit Dept. of HumanServices v. Paynther (Nov. 30, 1994), Summit App. No. 16657 (holding that "Section 3111.13(C) of the Ohio Revised Code does not contain a similar provision of authority to a juvenile court to award child support following the acknowledgment of paternity"). As such, the court had no jurisdiction to consider ACCSEA's complaint under R.C. Chapter 3111.

{¶ 48} With regard to the support order requested by ACCSEA, the court had no jurisdiction to do that either under R.C. 3111. As set forth above, once an administrative support order becomes final and enforceable it "may be modified only as provided in Chapters 3119., 3121., and 3123. of the Revised Code." Here, the administrative support order was final by virtue of R.C. 3111.84. Thus, ACCSEA cannot now request a new order in the court under Chapter 3111, because once it became final under R.C. 3111.84, it could only be modified under R.C. Chapters 3119, 3121 and 3123. *Page 18