State v. Balch, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2007)
[…] RC.3111.84.

{¶ 44} Here, the administrative support order regarding Kyleigh was issued July 14, 2003. The administrative support order regarding Brian, Jr., was issued May 12, 2004. The ACCSEA admitted that no appeal or *Page 16 objections to those orders were ever made. As such, those orders are final orders, and as such, may be modified only as provided by statute.Id.

{¶ 45} ACCSEA asserts, however, that its action is permitted pursuant to R.C. 3111.04, which provides that "[a]n action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child resides if the child's mother, father or alleged father is a recipient of public assistance or of services under Title IV-D of the "Social Security Act" * * *." Further, ACCSEA further asserts that it is entitled to request birthing costs pursuant to R.C. 3111.13(C), which states that a paternity judgment order issued by a court determining the existence of a parent/child relationship, "may contain * * * the payment of all or