Gorski v. Myer, Unpublished Decision (5-23-2005)
[…] {¶ 8} It is from those findings and conclusions father appeals, raising as his sole assignment of error:

{¶ 9} "I. The trial court erroneously found that the biological father, without justification, failed to support gavin a. myer for more than one year preceding the filing of a step-parent petition for adoption and that his consent to adopt was not necessary."

I {¶ 10} In his first assignment of error, father maintains the trial court erred in finding his consent was not necessary for the adoption.

{¶ 11} R.C. 3107.07 reads, in pertinent part:

{¶ 12} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."

{¶ 13} Pursuant to this statute, a petitioner for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, both (1) the natural parent failed to either support or communicate with the child for the requisite one-year period, and (2) that this failure was without justifiable cause.