State v. Bradford
[…] He was given a suspended sentence of one year on each count, to be served concurrently, and was placed on probation for two years. Bradford successfully completed his probation and since then has not committed any further offenses.

In 1996, the trial court granted Bradford's application, pursuant to R.C. 2953.32, to seal his conviction.

Appealing this expungement, the state presents the following assignment of error:

"The trial court lacked jurisdiction to seal appellee's record of conviction because appellee was not a `first offender' as defined by R.C. 2953.31 (A)."

This assignment is well taken.

R.C. 2953.31 (A), which governs the expungement or sealing of a record, states as follows:

"`First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction, and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act, or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." (Emphasis added.)

It is well established that for purposes of expungement under R.C. 2953.31 (A), offenses of a similar nature committed over a period of time do not become a single offense regardless of the similarity of criminal activity. State v.