Shampton v. City of Springboro, Unpublished Decision (11-13-2001)
[…] Therefore, there was no error permitting the jury to consider documents and testimony purporting to supplement or contradict the lease.

Appellant next argues the Court erroneously disregarded the statute of frauds in permitting the jury to consider allegations that a long-term lease of real property was created by verbal statements of persons associated with appellant or by inferences drawn from their acts or omissions.

Ohio's statute of frauds is found in R.C. 1335.05. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for * * * a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * *; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.

The long-term lease agreement in this case is a conglomeration of acts and documents which supplants the short-term lease. Based upon equity principles, a parol lease is "taken out of the statute [of frauds] by virtue of partial performance." Weishaar v.