Subsequently, Appellants were appointed the child's guardians when the child's grandparents beca
[…] Assignment of Error II
The trial court erred in finding that there was justifiable cause under R.C. 3107.07(A) for parent's failure to communicate with minor child which required parent's consent to adoption.
Appellants assert on appeal that Appellee's consent to the adoption of his son was not required, pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), because Appellee failed without justifiable cause to communicate with or support his son for the year prior to Appellants' filing of the adoption petition. R.C.3107.07(A) states the following:
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.