In Re Czika, 2007-L-009 (8-10-2007)
[…] In re Good (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 371, 375, citing In re Burgess (1984),13 Ohio App.3d 374, 375. "The purpose of [juvenile] proceeding[s] is to determine if a child is delinquent." Id. "Being found a juvenile delinquent is different from being found guilty of a crime in Ohio." Id. citing In re Agler (1969), 19 Ohio St.2d 70, 80.

{¶ 17} "A complaint alleging that a juvenile is delinquent may be filed by `any person.'" In re Wise, 7th Dist. No. 05 JE 40,2007-Ohio-1393, at ¶ 118, citing R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) (DeGenaro, P.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Notwithstanding, a juvenile complaint must "allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child committed the violation * * * is based." R.C.2151.27(A)(1). Likewise, Juv.R. 10 only requires that the complaint contain "the essential facts which bring the proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court" and the "numerical designation of the statute or ordinance alleged to have been violated."