California (1967), 386 U.S. 18, 87 S. Ct. 824,17 L. Ed. 2d 705; Delaware v. Van Arsdall (1986), 475 U.S. 673,106 S. Ct. 1431, 89 L. Ed. 2d 674.
We now turn to the instant case to determine whether the element of "occupied structure" was actually decided by the jury despite the improper jury charge. The jury was instructed that in order to convict Adams of aggravated burglary it must find the aggravating element that "at the time of the trespass a person was present or likely to be present at or in the occupied structure." R.C. 2911.11(A)(3). R.C. 2909.01 offers four separate and distinct definitions of an "occupied structure," one of which defines the structure as one "[i]n which at the time any person is present or likely to be present." R.C. 2909.01(D).