1 That issue is moot in this case because constitutionality was not raised on appeal. In fact, a statute is presumed to be in compliance with the Ohio Constitution, and courts will liberally construe a statute to save it from constitutional infirmities. State v. Sinito (1975),43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101. Furthermore, this presumption of constitutionality will be overcome only if it clearly appears that a law is in direct conflict with the Constitution. Ohio Public Interest Action Group v.Pub. Util. Comm. (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 175, at paragraph four of the syllabus.
2 R.C. 1533.181 provides:
"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.