"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
"(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals."
3 Emphasis in original.
4 R.C. 1533.18(B) provides:
"As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 [1533.18.1] of the Revised Code:
"(B) `Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, operate a snowmobile or all-purpose vehicle, or engage in other recreational pursuits."
5 Boggs's complaint, as stated before, also concerns R.C. 2744. The Supreme Court of Ohio recently examined the application of R.C. 1533.181 in a case involving a municipal park. See Ryll v.