{¶ 5} On January 12, 2004, appellant entere
[…] {¶ 9} "The provisions of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.71 that accelerate the speedy trial requirements apply only to one held in jail in lieu of bail solely on the pending charges. Where, in addition to the pending charges, a defendant is held for a parole or probation violation, the acceleration of time is not triggered." State v. Thompson (1994),97 Ohio App. 3d 183. In analyzing the procedural time-line record of the case, the court of appeals is required to strictly construe any ambiguity in the record in favor of the accused. State v. Johnson (Mar. 8, 2001), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 78097-78099. R.C. 2945.71 states in relevant part that "(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: (2) shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." Also, the court triple counts each day the defendant was in jail in lieu of bail solely on the pending charge. R.C. 2945.71(E).
{¶ 10} In the case sub judice, appellant argues that a parole "holder" was never properly executed because he never received written notice.