{¶ 5} A judgment issued by a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void ab initio. Sparks v. Delicom Sweet G
[…] (Citations omitted.) Sunset Land Partnershipv. Trowsdell, 9th Dist. No. 20895, 2002-Ohio-4152, at ¶ 10.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2323.13(E) provides, in relevant part:
"A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant."
{¶ 8} In the present case, appellees failed to allege either in the complaint or specify on the face of the note itself that the cognovit note was not a consumer transaction or that it did not arise out of a consumer loan. See Taranto v. Wan-Noor (May 15, 1990), 10th Dist. No. 90AP-1.