State v. Allen, 07ca0070 (6-30-2008)
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387. Further, when reversing a conviction on the basis that the conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence, the appellate court sits as the "thirteenth juror" and disagrees with the factfinder's resolution of the conflicting testimony. Id. Therefore, this Court's "discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v.Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175; see, also, Otten,33 Ohio App.3d at 340.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.]" If the value of the property destroyed equals or exceeds $500, then the arson is a felony of the fourth degree. R.C.2909.03(B)(2)(b).