Slammers Grill v. Liquor Control Comm., Unpublished Decision (12-14-2006)
[…] On questions of law, however, the court of appeals review is plenary. Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College ofMedicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 6} In its first assignment of error, appellant contends that the common pleas court erred when it affirmed the Commission's order and found that the order was in accordance with law because the objection and accompanying letter were not timely postmarked and violated R.C.4303.271(B), which provides, as follows:

The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the renewal of a permit issued under sections 4303.11 to 4303.183 [4303.18.3] of the Revised Code for any of the reasons contained in division (A) of section 4303.292 [4303.29.2] of the Revised Code. Any objection shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit and the department shall accept the objection if it is postmarked no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit. The objection shall be made by a resolution specifying the reasons for objecting to the renewal and requesting a hearing, but no objection shall be based upon noncompliance of the permit premises with local zoning regulations which prohibit the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor in an area zoned for commercial or industrial uses, for a permit premises that would otherwise qualify for a proper permit issued by the division. The resolution shall be accompanied by a statement by the chief legal officer of the political subdivision that, in the chief legal officer's opinion, the objection is based upon substantial legal grounds within the meaning and intent of division (A) of section 4303.292 [4303.29.2] of the Revised Code.

{¶ 7} In Frontier-Embers Supper Club, Inc. v. Bd. of LiquorControl (1960), 112 Ohio App. 325, this court provided guidance on calculating the 30 days under a comparable statute.