Aysar, Inc. v. State Liquor Control Comm., Unpublished Decision (3-29-2007)
[…] Instead, the appellate court must affirm the trial court's judgment." Id. On questions of law, however, our review is de novo. Ralker's, Inc. v. OhioLiquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-1072,2006-Ohio-4778, ¶ 8.

{¶ 9} In support of its first assignment of error, appellant argues that the commission's order is not in accordance with law because the city's objection was not timely submitted pursuant to R.C. 4303.271. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(B) The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the renewal of a permit issued under sections 4303.11 to 4303.183 of the Revised Code for any of the reasons contained in division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code. Any objection shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit, and the division shall accept the objection if it is postmarked no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit. * * * The resolution shall be accompanied by a statement by the chief legal officer of the political subdivision that, in the chief legal officer's opinion, the objection is based upon substantial legal grounds within the meaning and intent of division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code.

(Emphasis added.)