Wolf v. City of Cleveland, Unpublished Decision (6-19-2003)
[…] Although the record and transcript of the administrative proceedings were never certified to the common pleas court, Cleveland never challenged the authenticity of the documents Wolf provided with his brief. Therefore, we find the trial court did not err in finding Wolf successfully rebutted any presumption that he lived with his wife who lived outside Cleveland. Accordingly, the third assignment of error is overruled.

Judgment affirmed.

ANN DYKE, P.J. and DIANE KARPINSKI, J. CONCUR

1 The appeal is governed by R.C. 119.12 in conjunction with R.C. 124.34 because R.C. 124.34(B) states, in part:

"In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officers or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided in section119.12 of the Revised Code."