City of Shaker v. Liberty Title Ins. Ag., Unpublished Decision (5-13-2004)
[…] {¶ 15} In Vergon v. Vergon (1993), 87 Ohio App. 3d 639, 642, this court stated, "the term of a common pleas judge is set for a fixed amount of time and, once that time expires, the judge is without authority to act in an official capacity. There is no such thing as holding over. For every purpose, the judge goes out at the expiration of the fixed term. `No power remains in his hands beyond the one term by reason of the authority given.'", citing State ex rel. Belford v. Hueston (1886), 44 Ohio St. 1,9.

{¶ 16} R.C. 1901.10(A)(2) provides that if a judge of a municipal court that has only one judge is temporarily absent, incapacitated, or otherwise unavailable, the judge may appoint a substitute. The statute states:

{¶ 17} "The appointee shall serve during the absence, incapacity, or unavailability of the incumbent, shall have the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court, and shall be styled acting judge. During that time ofservice, the acting judge shall sign all process and records and shall perform all acts pertaining to the office, except that of removal and appointment of officers of the court. * * *" (Emphasis added.)