Tellingly, Appellant testified at his sentencing hearing that his mind was, "clear, which it hadn't been for years." (Sentencing Hearing Tr., p. 16.)
{¶ 68} There was no indication during the plea colloquy that Appellant's competence to stand trial was an issue, as Appellant coherently answered the questions posed by the trial judge and appeared to completely understand the proceeding. Moreover, the mere fact that Appellant suffered from a mental illness and was prescribed numerous medications does not, itself, render him incompetent. R.C. 2945.37(F) states:
{¶ 69} "The court shall not find a defendant incompetent to stand trial solely because the defendant is receiving or has received treatment as a voluntary or involuntary mentally ill patient under Chapter 5122. or a voluntary or involuntary mentally retarded resident under Chapter 5123. of the Revised Code or because the defendant is receiving or has received psychotropic drugs or other medication, even if the defendant might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or medication."