State v. Robinson, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2005)
[…] Therefore, this section does not apply, and the court's reference to costs of supervision was clearly erroneous.

{¶ 58} Costs of confinement in a state institution may be imposed upon an offender pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(C)(1). State v. Cash, 6th Dist. No. L-03-1198, 2005-Ohio-1382, at ¶ 17. R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) provides:

{¶ 59} "Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.25 of the Revised Code, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine."

{¶ 60} R.C. 2941.51(D) requires that fees and expenses of appointed counsel are to be charged to the county. It also provides:

{¶ 61} "However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."

{¶ 62} R.C. 2947.23 mandates the costs of prosecution shall be imposed on the offender and included in the sentence in all criminal cases. The trial court is not required to hold a hearing or determine the offender's ability to pay before imposing such costs.