Dennis v. Hillsdale Local School Dist. (1988),39 Ohio St.3d 158, 161, 529 N.E.2d 1248, 1250-1251. We note that the court explained that in its previous decision in State exrel. Dennis v. Hillsdale Local School Dist. (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 263, 503 N.E.2d 748, the court did not intend *Page 243
"* * * to overlook the mandate of the General Assembly contained in the first paragraph of R.C. 3319.10 that:
"`Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers * * *; such assignment to besubject to termination when such services are no longerneeded.' (Emphasis added.)