Reeves v. Union Twp. Bd. of Trustees (1989), 55 Ohio App.3d 148, 150, 563 N.E.2d 370, 371-372; cf.Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 162, 165, 630 N.E.2d 725, 728-729 (unless a collective bargaining agreement specifically provides to the contrary, R.C. 3319.111 governs the evaluation of a teacher employed under a limited contract).
The statutory law as it pertains to a school board's notice of intent not to renew a teacher's limited contract is set forth in R.C. 3319.11(E), which provides in relevant part as follows:
"[A]ny teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, considered reemployed under the provisions of this division * * * unless evaluation procedures have been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.11 of the Revised Code and the employing board, acting upon the superintendent's written recommendation that the teacher not be reemployed, gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to reemploy him on or before the thirtieth day of April. A teacher who does not have evaluation procedures applied to him in compliance with division (A) of section 3319.11 of the Revised Code or who does not receive notice of theintention not to reemploy him on or before the thirtieth day ofApril is presumed to have accepted such employment unless he notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June, and a written contract for the succeeding school year shall be executed accordingly." (Emphasis added.)
In Kiel v. Green Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 149, 630 N.E.2d 716, the Supreme Court analyzed this provision and determined that a teacher with a limited contract is deemed reemployed unless the board "gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to reemploy him on or before the thirtieth day of April." As to the procedures which must be invoked in order to pursue a claim that notice requirements were not met, we observe that R.C. 3319.11(G) provides:
"(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention ofa board of education not to reemploy him * * * may within ten days of the date on which he received the notice, file with the treasurer of the board of education a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board's intention not to reemploy the teacher.