Hunt v. Westlake City School District
[…] Hunt v. Westlake City School District

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion since the majority has failed to demonstrate that appellants were unable to comply with the statutory appeal procedure mandated by R.C.3319.11(G)(7).

R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states in relevant part as follows:

"A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas * * * within thirty days of the date on which the teacher receives the written decision * * *. No appeal of an order of a board maybe made except as specified in this division." (Emphasis added.)

In the case sub judice, it was undisputed that Hunt failed to file an appeal from the order of the board which order affirmed the board's original intention to nonrenew Hunt's limited employment contract.