{¶ 5} Cleveland Det. Ann Marie Ziska testified that on June 2, 2
[…] State v.Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 390, 1997-Ohio-52. On review for sufficiency, courts are to assess not whether the State's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction. Id. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991),61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 10} Hamilton was convicted of vandalism pursuant to R.C.2909.05, which provides in relevant part:
"(B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies:
(a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more[.]"
{¶ 11} Hamilton claims that the trial court should have granted his Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal because there was no direct evidence that he committed the vandalism. He argues that the trial court improperly relied on Harris' testimony to establish that he damaged the property.