Cleveland Municipal v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd., Unpublished Decision (4-3-2003)
[…] Because the BOE timely appealed the February 1, 2001 decision, the BTA had jurisdiction to review it. The first assignment is overruled.

II. AUTHORITY OF THE BTA {¶ 8} 4500 Ltd. next claims that the BTA exceeded its authority when it issued a ruling that determined the value of the property. Although neither the BTA decision nor the BOE raises the issue, R.C.5717.03 states, in part:

{¶ 9} "In case of an appeal from a decision of a county board of revision, the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of * * *."

{¶ 10} This provision appears to limit the BTA's authority by requiring it to render a valuation in every BOR appeal regardless of the circumstances. Nevertheless, in Cincinnati School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v.Hamilton Cty.